Personal Care Products

 


Home

Oils

 

Oils are quickly becoming one of the best-selling items around the globe. The question that might be on your mind is ‘What makes oil different from colognes or perfumes?’ the answer is simple. Perfumes are composed of about 90% alcohol and 10% oil. Oil is the fragrance, and alcohol is what is used to cut it down. The reason that perfumes and colognes are cut so much with alcohol is that it makes the wearing time shorter; hence you will run out of perfume faster and need to buy more. If you decide to buy a perfume the normal wearing time will last a few hours; however if you put on an oil you will still be able to smell the aroma 24 hours later. The fragrance is stronger which means you only have to wear a few drops for it to be effective. Oils are not only used for wearing, but also for burning. You can burn oils anywhere to create a new and different atmosphere and effect. Below is a list of things you can do with oils:

- Wear oils

- Burn oils

- Make incense with oils

- Make soap with oils

- Use oils for aromatherapy and healing

- Mix oils in with your bath water for a scented bath.

- Mix oils with body lotions for added fragrance.

 Black Oil Burner will be on sale at our Market!

African Oils will be on sale at Oja Iyalaje Afrika

 

 
Chew Sticks

 

Over the last few centuries, people in Africa, India, and nearby Muslim countries have made natural toothbrushes from frayed twigs referred to as “chew sticks.”
The best chew sticks are made from twigs of the Salvadore  Persica tree, which many ethnic groups call the “toothbrush  tree.” Other chew sticks are made from twigs of the licorice bush, these chew sticks are also among the best quality sticks available today.

Tests have shown that chew sticks sticks contain natural antibiotics, fluoride, and other anti-cavity ingredients. When Africans came to the United States, they brought their revolutionary idea with them. Many older people are finding themselves in their 80s with healthy gums and cavity-free teeth, and they are using nothing but chew sticks to take care of them! The chewing action keeps the gums healthy, cleans the food from teeth and freshens the breath. They are an easy and flavor-filled way to enjoy excellent dental health, and have also in recent years been used as a way to quit smoking.

 
Glycerin Soap

 

Glycerin soaps have long been the way to go for a completely pure body wash. Probably the question on many minds is ‘What makes glycerin soap better or different from other soaps?’ Glycerin soap is hand-made out of a 100% vegetable base. Regular detergent soaps are full of preservatives and chemicals used to scent the soap or increase lathering. These detergent soaps are far from being “pure soaps” and are noticeably harsh and drying on the skin. Glycerin is a natural moisturizer, and  humectants. Glycerin’s natural properties attract moisture from the air to your body surface, and at the same time pull impurities from within the pores. Specially formulated to heal and protect, glycerin soaps give you the conditioning that everyday detergent soaps cannot.

 
Vitamin E in Soap

 

Vitamin E is one of the most important, yet most neglected vitamins used today. This vitamin when used in soaps or skin care products is directly absorbed through the skin and promotes blood circulation. It has a great variety of benefits, such as a preventing and fighting off atherosclerosis and keratinisation.


Vitamin E naturally inhibits skin disorders while keeping the skin moist. It effectively fights of melanin deposits, providing anti-inflammatory protection. Vitamin E is also called one of nature’s best anti-oxidants, which means it defends your cells against damage on a daily basis and protects the skin’s delicate fatty acids from oxidation and destruction. Scientific studies suggest that vitamin E may prove to be even more beneficial in years to come. Preliminary research points to the promising effects fo vitamin E in curbing certain chronic diseases.

 
All about lavender

 

Lavenders qualities and benefits can be traced back as far as the ancient Romans, who made use of lavender for its healing and antiseptic qualities. In World War II lavender was brought onto the battlefields to prevent infection and relieve pain.

The word lavender literally means ‘to wash’ and comes from the Latin ‘lavare’. Originally found in the Mediterranean, it is now widely grown throughout the world.

The properties of lavender are extracted by hand from an evergreen shrub, and then steam distilled. Lavender has a sweet scent with an herbaceous undertone that is famous for reducing stress, nervous tension and insomnia. This herb actually brought on the revival of aromatherapy, and the use of fragrances for healing. To this day people use lavender as a natural antibiotic, antiseptic, anti-depressant and de-toxifier and it is also known to aid healing and prevent scarring. Lavender is often used to treat scalds, minor burns, cuts, grazes, inflammation, eczema, dermatitis, headaches, nausea, bacterial infection, acne, boils, rheumatism and arthritis.

Lavender makes a refreshing astringent as well as an effective skin moisturizer. Research shows that lavender is beneficial for the treatment of indigestion, hypoglycemia, hypertension, arteriosclerosis, kidney stones and anemia. It is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing.

 

 

Shea Butter

 

Natural shea butter is extracted from the pit of a fruit that grows only on the magnifolia tree in Central and Western Africa. The pits are taken from the fruit, boiled, and then sun dried for 3 – 5 days before they are roasted to complete dehydration. Afterwards, the shea butter is extracted by hand from the pit of the fruit. This long, arduous process has provided what is commonly called ‘The most beneficial all-natural skin product today.’

Shea butter is now becoming one of the best-selling and most highly recommended skin care products found. Dermatologists everywhere are starting to recommend this product to their patients, and many cosmetic companies in France and the USA are putting shea butter in their products. In order for you to fully enjoy the benefits of this product it might help you to know how this product can work specifically for you and your customers. The information below will prove very useful and give you a better understanding of why shea butter is something so many people are using today.

Healing properties: Shea butter has a vast number of proven healing properties stemming from its physical makeup of vitamin E, vitamin A and cinnamic acid to name a few. Shea butters ingredients increase the healing of wounds and improve scars. It is commonly used in the treatment of eczema, rashes, burns, and severely dry skin. According to one of our customers “nothing cured my eczema like shea butter. I have been using medications from my doctors for years, but as soon as I took shea butter I had amazing results.”

Skin protection: Shea butter contains natural UV sun protection. Daily use of shea butter on the face and body drastically reduces sun exposure, which in turn slows down the rate of aging due to external factors. Shea butter also acts as a natural mantle against elements of cigarette smoke, smog and chemical pollutants in the atmosphere.

Skin moisturization: Shea butter leaves skin smooth, supple and soft. It is rapidly becoming the #1 moisturizing agent used today. It quickly provides stretch mark prevention and healing, as well as healing of bruises and burns.

Here is a quick reference list of the benefits of shea butter:

- Helps heal scars, burns, and stretch marks.

- Prevents ashy skin, chapping, and skin rashes.

- An ideal hair dressing that protects the scalp from sores and rashes and prevents dandruff.

- Helps prevent weak hair from breaking, fading, or thinning out.

- Fortifies cuticles and nails.

- Helps bruises to heal.

- Helps drain toxins from sore muscles: perfect for sports participants.

- Helps prevent skin irritation for babies: used for generations to help babies sleep better.

- Use after shaving to prevent irritation and restore skins natural luster.

- Ideal for dry skin, dermatitis, eczema, sunburn and athletes foot.

- Rejuvenates skin pores and adds elasticity to skin.

- Firms up aging skin and helps clear wrinkles.

- Massage shea butter into areas affected by arthritis, join pains, or other muscular ache.

- Naturally contains vitamins A and E.a calabash of shea butter

 

All About Black Soap

 

African traditional black soap is one of the most beneficial yet unheard of soaps you will ever find. Made from dried plantain skins, palm leaves, cocoa pod powder, and kernel oil for an all-natural cleansing process. Plantains skins are largely what make this soap so effective. Plantain is a fruit that grows in Africa & South America that looks similar to a banana, except it is much larger and tastes altogether different. You can find plantains at many ethnic or international grocery stores. It is a natural source of vitamins A & E and iron. When black soap is made, the skin of the plantain is gingerly dried to a precise texture under the sun. Afterwards it is roasted in a clay oven. The heat must be constant in order to achieve the perfect brownish black color, texture & smell. Afterwards, cocoa pod powder is added. Cocoa pod is the shell of the cocoa fruit and also has natural healing properties.

The next process is very precise because if it is not done properly, with the correct ingredients, there will be no soap. The roasted plantain skin is mixed with palm oil and palm kernel oil to form the soap. The roasted plantains determine the color of the soap. The longer the plantains are roasted, the darker the soap.

African black soap is soft with an organic shape. It has a delicate texture and a natural, earthy smell. It is not oily, and can be used for hands, face, body and hair. It is most commonly found in Ghana, however other countries have their versions of black soap as well. Other words for black soap are Alata Samina, Anago Samina which comes from the Twi language in northern Ghana.

The benefits of black soap:

- Helps deep clean skin.

- Works on most skin types including rough and dry or sensitive skin

- Helps clear skin bumps and spots

- Helps relieve acne, oily skin & other skin problems.

- Great for removing makeup

- Works against premature facial lines and wrinkles

- Can be lathered and used as a shampoo.

Various forms of Black Soap will be sold at Oja Iyalaje Afrika

About Dead Sea Salts
 
From as far back as the days of Cleopatra, dead sea bath salts have been famous for their healing and rejuvenating powers. Dead sea is the ultimate in luxury, being higher in minerals than ordinary salts. Here is a list of some of the minerals in dead sea bath salts, and what they will do for your skin:

Potassium – Improves the flow of nutrients through cell membranes.

Magnesium – Increases cell vitality and speeds healing

Sodium – Provides energy for cell moisture

Bromine – Acts as a soothing antiseptic

Dead sea bath salts are 100% pure and unprocessed, imported in their natural form directly from the southern dead sea, known for the best and highest concentration of mineral composition. Minerals and salts found in the dead sea are recognized worldwide in the treatment of dermatological diseases, particularly psoriasis, atopic dermatitis, vitiligo, and mycocis fungoides. Exposure to dead sea bath salts is highly acclaimed for nourishing the skin, easing rheumatic discomfort, activating the circulatory system, and relaxing the nerves. See below for a list of benefits found by using dead sea bath salts.

Physiological Benefits:

Helps give the body relief from pain

Stimulates natural circulation for improved health

Helps detoxify the body and fight off viruses

Acts as a natural anti bacterial

Skin:

Draws out impurities in the skin

Soothes itching, burning and bites

Soothes skin irritations such as psoriasis and eczema

Smoothes and softens skin

Encourages skin renewal

Speeds up the healing of scars

Restores moisture balance to the skin

Psycho-physical:

Provides deep relaxation

Helps relieve stress and tension

Promotes restfulness

Tension reliever:

Relieves tired, aching feet and leg muscles

Eases tension in hands and wrists

Helps relieve sports injuries

Muscles and bones:

Relaxes tense, aching muscles and joints

Helps relieve chronic lower back pain

Helps relieve arthritis and rheumatism

 

Aloe Vera In Soap

 

There are over 240 different species of aloe, growing mainly in the dry regions of Africa, Asia, Europe and America. The aloe leaf contains over 75 nutrients and 200 active compounds, including 20 minerals, 18 amino acids, and 12 vitamins.

Cleopatra was the first person to discover aloe vera. She used it in her bath water and on her eyes and lips, and since her day many cultures have used aloe vera for skin and beauty care. The bulk of the aloe leaf is filled with gel, 96% water with the other 4% containing other properties. Applied to wounds, aloe is a mild anesthetic, relieving itching, swelling and pain. It also acts as an antibacterial and antifungal, increases blood flow to wounded areas, and stimulates the healing process. The benefits of aloe are as follows:

- Relieves itching, swelling and pain

- Acts as an antibacterial and antifungal

- Increases blood flow to wounded areas

- Stimulates the healing process

- Moisturizes skin

- Relieves scratches, stings and insect bites.

- Treats allergic conditions of the skin.

- Improves complexion and skin tone.

 

Cucumber in Soap

 

Cucumber is one of the best-known ways to relieve and relax upset skin. It has natural cooling effects, which reduces redness, puffiness and wards off wrinkles.

Regular use of cucumber in skincare products prevents pimples, blackheads and dryness of the face. Cucumber has top quality hydrating aspects, as well as nourishing and astringent properties. One reason why cucumber is so beneficial is that it has the same pH as the skin so it can help restore the skin’s protective and natural acid mantle. Cucumber also is a great way to tone the skin without stripping it of your natural oils.

 

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa butter has become widely known in the last decade as a beneficial skin care ingredient. The butter is a yellowish fatty acid that is extracted directly from cocoa beans.
Cocoa butter is a natural antioxidant that clears and smoothes skin considerably well. It is most commonly used for dry skin and the treatment of stretch marks, and has a natural source of vitamin E. It is also an excellent treatment for chapped hands, lips, pregnant skin and skin irritation.

Cocoa butter does not contain any petroleum, preservatives or harsh chemicals. It is grown most commonly in Ghana, from the Theobroma cacao tree.

 

Honey in Soap

 

Honey is a proven natural way to build up and restore your skin. Throughout the centuries, as far back as the days of Cleopatra people have been using honey as a part of their skin and hair care treatment. Cleopatra used honey and milk in her baths, and Poppea, wife of Roman Emperor Nero, used honey and milk lotion on her face to keep her looking youthful. Today many manufacturers are using honey in skin moisturizers, facial masks, hair conditioners and shower gels in response to consumer demand for more natural formulations.

Honey is a natural moisturizer, and contains humectants, which means it attracts and retains water. Because of this honey is a natural treatment in a variety of moisturizing products. Honey is also an anti-irritant, which makes suitable for sensitive skin and babies’ skin.

Honey is also rich in alpha hydroxy acids, or AHAs. AHAs are an essential ingredient in many skin treatments because they help to exfoliate the skin. Increased exfoliation renews the skin cells, giving a younger more vibrant appearance. Honey’s natural moisturizing ability makes the exfoliating process irritation-free and more soothing than most exfoliating products.

Honey is an antioxidant. The natural properties of honey help in protecting the skin from the damage of UV rays. It also aids in rejuvenating sun-damaged or aged skin

 

 

Mango Butter in Soap
Mango butter is a soft solid with a very slight sweet scent. It is extracted from the de-shelled fruit kernels of the mango tree. The mango tree is a tropical evergreen, and once the mango butter is extracted from its fruit kernels it is heated and boiled to get the right consistency.

Mango butter has natural emollient properties, high oxidative ability, wound healing, and regenerative activity due to its high unsaponiable. It has a protective effect against UV radiation. Mango butter will provide improvements and benefits in all the conditions listed below. As you use this butter you are likely to discover additional uses. Dermatologists often recommend mango butter for treatment of wrinkles, as most people who use it will notice decreased signs of aging and the disappearance of lines and wrinkles within 4 to 6 weeks of daily use.

Reasons to use Mango butter

- Effectively treats dry skin
- Heals skin rash
- Heals skin peeling, after tanning
- Clears blemishes and wrinkles
- Relieves itching skin
- Heals sunburn
- Shaving cream for a smooth shave
- Treats small skin wounds and skin cracks
- Moisturizes and smoothes tough or
rough skin
- Fights frost bite
- Prevents stretch marks during
pregnancy
- Relieves insect bites
- Promotes healthy rejuvenated skin
- Heals muscle fatigue, aches and tension
- Relieves skin allergies such as poison ivy or
poison oak
- Treats eczema and dermatitis
- Fights off fine lines and wrinkles

 

 

Peppermint in Soap

In recent times we have discovered how peppermint does more than just taste good on a candy cane! This pure natural herb cools and refreshes the skin along with providing relief from itching and inflammation. It has natural antibacterial qualities which make it a prime choice for modern skincare products.

Peppermint herb and herbal compounds are used in the treatment of acne and dermatitis. The extract of peppermint also acts as a mild anesthetic to the stomach wall which helps to prevent nausea, ease stress and help relieve travel and morning sickness.

 

Soy Milk in Soap
Soy milk is a favorite among nutrition experts, who believe that soy extract is mandatory for total bath and body health.

Soy milk is full of proteins, amino acids, and lipids found in soy beans that allow for rapid hydration and cell regeneration.
Soy also has a natural source of phytoestrogens, which are beneficial in the regeneration of a woman’s skin. Phytoestrogens help women keep a youthful appearance as they replicate female hormones. Soy lipids are high in vitamin E, which helps to regenerate damaged tissue and brings moisture to the skin. Soy also is instrumental in repairing the skin, and keeping it soft and flexible, therefore avoiding the natural process of aging. Soy lipids are also a good antioxidant and aid in eliminating free radicals from the skin.

 

Royal Jelly Extract
Royal jelly is an excellent skin care supplement that is made by nurse bees who chew pollen and blend it with secretions from glands in their heads. Royal jelly is the sole food of the queen bee, allowing her to live 50 times longer than regular bees. Like bee pollen, royal jelly is an energy and nutritive tonic, but to a far greater degree. Royal jelly has also been used to effectively heal arthritis, wasting diseases, varicose veins and clogging of the arteries. It promotes growth and development and is useful in the treatment of blood deficiency.

Royal jelly’s main ingredients are: carbohydrates, proteins, and lipids. Royal jelly proteins are rich in natural hormones such as pheromones, almost all amino acids including essential amino acids, B group vitamins (thiamin, riboflavin, pyridoxin, niacin, biotin, pantothenic acid, folic acid) and vitamin A,C,D, and E. Gelatin, a precursor of collagen accounts for royal jelly’s ability for keeping youthful skin.

Benefits to using Royal Jelly:
- Keeps skin smooth and youthful
- Is known to stimulate and boost the immune system, fighting bacterial and viral infection
- To support wound healing
- Moisturizes skin
- Repairs and treats varicose veins and stretch marks

 

Avocado in Soap

 

Avocado is a very recent discovery in skin treatment and remedies, and so far it has had outstanding results. Avocado oil is made from the pulp of the avocado fruit. It is rich and heavy but penetrates the skin for a nutritive and therapeutic experience. Avocado oil contains more than 20% essential unsaturated fatty acids as well as vitamins A,C,D and E, proteins, beta-carotene, lecithin, fatty acids and the “youth mineral” potassium. Avocado oil is high in unsaponifiables (sterolins), which are famous for being beneficial in reducing age spots, healing scars and moisturizing the upper layers of the skin. Unsaponifiables are a group of compounds called plant sterolins. Sterolins soften the skin, having an amazing moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin and reducing scars. The sterolins in avocado oil have been found to diminish age spots. Oils with the highest unsaponifiables are shea butter, avocado oil, sesame oil, soybean and olive oil.

In a 1991 study at the Department of Food Engineering and Biotechnology, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology found that skin treatment with avocado oil significantly increases water soluble collagen content in the dermis, which effects the aging of the skin. Avocado is used in many folk medicines as an aphrodisiac. Avocado oil is an emollient and very stable. According to many dermatologists avocado does help make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce roughness, cracking and irritation. Avocado also removes the fine wrinkles of aging and help protect the skin from ultraviolet rays.

 

 

Olive Butter in Soap

 

Olive butter is a natural skin care essential from the Mediterranean. Derived from olive oil, the butter is obtained by cold pressing of selected fruits followed by a full refining process. The natural oil has natural essential fatty acids, but also contains unsaponifiables as natural waxes/parrafin’s, which collect during the refining and deodorization process.

Olive butter exhibits excellent spread ability on the skin, making it very ideal as a massage butter or a carrier for skin care treatment products. It is also a natural moisturizer that promotes skin elasticity and prevents fine lines and wrinkles.

Olive butter is used in many anti-aging creams and conditioners around the world because of its natural skin-healing properties.

 

 

 
Top 10 reasons why you should use 100% virgin coconut oil

#1 - Virgin coconut oil contains natural UV protection, and helps to slow down the aging process in the skin.

#2 - Spread virgin coconut oil on skin to make it soft and supple, with intense moisture and healing.

#3 - Virgin coconut oil can reduce the risk of heart disease.

#4 - Virgin coconut oil can lower your cholesterol.

#5 - Virgin coconut oil can improve the conditions of those suffering from diabetes, chronic fatigue, Chron’s, IBS, and other digestive disorders. It also can significantly decrease the viral load of someone suffering from HIV.

#6 - Virgin coconut oil can prevent diseases and routine illnesses like influenza and the common cold with powerful antibacterial, antiviral, and antifungal properties.

#7 - Virgin coconut oil speeds up your metabolism, helping your body to burn more calories, thus contributing to weight loss. It also is known to heal thyroid disorders and help to regulate thyroid function, which in turn promotes weight loss.

#8 - Virgin coconut oil works with your metabolism and thyroid to increase your energy level.

#9 - Virgin coconut oil makes an excellent massage lotion, and is popular worldwide in the top massage parlors.

#10 - Virgin coconut oil makes a delicious alternative to your regular cooking oils, and gives you all the benefits listed above at the same time!

 

 
You may be wondering how a simple oil can give you all these benefits! The answer is easy: Virgin coconut oil is composed of up to 55% lauric acid and a unique form of saturated fat. These two ingredients put together form an ingredient called monolaurin in the body. Monolaurin is famous for inhibiting a variety of microorganisms including bacteria, yeast, fungi, and enveloped viruses such as HIV, herpes, measles, influeza and cytomegalovirus (CMV). Doctors are now reccomending virgin coconut oil to HIV patients because of its remarkable ability to decrease their viral load so low that they can’t even calculate it anymore. Most of these patients started out with a viral load between 1600 & 16,000.

How does virgin coconut oil help me to lose weight? Virgin coconut oil has an acid chain made of medium chain triglycerides. This beneficial ingredient does not circulate into the bloodstream like other fats from polyunsaturated oils which are commonly used in the states today. These triglycerides are sent directly to the liver where they are immediately converted into energy. So the body uses the fat in coconut oil to produce energy and burn calories, rather than to be stored as body fat. If you replace your regular cooking oils with pure virgin coconut oil, then you will notice your weight either decrease or if you are already at a healthy weight, your weight will be stabilized instead of increasing, which often happens when you use common oils like canola, olive or soybean oil.

Stear clear of hydrogenated coconut oils - Years ago coconut oil was given a lot of bad press due to some studies on the effects it had on animals. The animals had increased cholesterol which in turn contributes to heart disease. It was later revealed that the animals had been given “hydrogenated” coconut oil. Hydrogenated coconut oil is made from copra. Copra is the smoke dried kernel of the coconut. After the copra is dried it is then bleached and deodorized. High heat and harsh chemicals are used in this method. These hydrogenated oils have been shown to increase serum cholesterol levels which contribute to heart disease.

How is virgin coconut oil different?
Virgin coconut oil is all-natural and does not contain any harsh chemicals and bleaches that hydrogenated coconut oils have. Virgin coconut oil is made from fresh, hand-picked coconuts, the coconuts are then grated and pressed to produce coconut milk. The milk is then seperated into solid components, water and oil. The oil has a light texture and and since no heat is applied it maintains the flavor and scent of fresh coconut. Virgin coconut oil is the only coconut oil that can give you the benefits listed above. Be sure to choose this beneficial oil for yourself today!

 

 
 



 

 



 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Mia Simone's Boutique is highly recommended by not only hundreds of her customers, but endorsed

and are the products of choice for HRH Princess Adinasse.

 
Home
 

Telephone :

Call 1-800-394-9901

 

Postal address:

244 Fifth Avenue (Between 27th & 28th Streets)

Electronic mail:

General Information: information@ajobienterprises.info

Sales: Sales@ajobienterprises.info

Customer Support: Support@ajobienterprises.info

Webmaster: webmaster@ajobienterprises.info